!

Daily operation with the Bad Ragaz gondola lift!

close

Privacy

Data protection regulations

Please read our privacy policy carefully before proceeding. Persons who log on to the www.pizol.com website of Pizolbahnen AG signify their agreement to the following conditions.

Introduction

Pizolbahnen AG operates the www.pizol.com website and is responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data. Pizolbahnen AG is therefore also responsible for ensuring that all data processing is carried out in accordance with applicable law.

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We take the issue of data protection seriously and pay attention to the security of your data. We comply with all applicable legal provisions, in particular the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG) and the Ordinance to this Act (VDSG) as well as the provisions of the Telecommunications Act (FMG). Where applicable, we also comply with the provisions of the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

It is important to us that you know what personal data we collect from you, how this is done, how this data is processed and for what purposes. By using our website, you declare your consent to all this data processing within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. Please therefore read the following information carefully.

1 What data do we process when you visit our website?

When you visit our website, our servers temporarily store every access in a log file. The following data is recorded automatically:

  • the IP address of the requesting computer
  • the date and time of access
  • the name and URL of the retrieved file
  • the website from which the access was made
  • the operating system of your computer and the browser you are using
  • the country from which you accessed the site and the language settings of your browser
  • the name of your Internet access provider

This data is collected and processed to enable the use of our website (connection setup), to ensure system security and stability, to optimize our website and for internal statistical purposes. In particular, the IP address is used to record your country of residence and to make appropriate settings (e.g. language). The IP address is also stored in order to be able to react appropriately to attacks on our network infrastructure. Our legitimate interest in this data collection and data processing within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR lies in all these purposes.

Finally, we would like to point out that we also use cookies, tracking tools and social media plug-ins when you visit our website (you can find more information on this in sections 5 to 8) and that data collected may be forwarded to third parties and/or abroad (you can find more information on this in sections 9 and 10).

2 What data do we process when you use the Pizolbahnen AG contact form?

You have the option of using a contact form on our website to get in touch with us. The entry of certain data is mandatory, for other data this is voluntary:

  • Salutation (mandatory)
  • First and last name (mandatory)
  • Company (voluntary)
  • Address (street, house number, zip code and town (mandatory))
  • Telephone number (optional)
  • E-mail address (mandatory)

We will mark the mandatory data as such. If this information is not provided, this may hinder the provision of our services. The provision of other information is voluntary and has no influence on the use of our website. We only use this data to answer your contact request in the best possible and personalized way. This is also our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. You can object to this data processing at any time. This is explained in more detail in section 12.

3 What data do we process when you subscribe to our newsletter?

You have the option of subscribing to our newsletter on our website. Registration is required for this. The following data must be provided as part of the registration process:

  • E-mail address (mandatory)

This information is necessary for data processing. Our newsletter may also contain a so-called web beacon (tracking pixel) or similar technical means. A web beacon is a 1×1 pixel, invisible graphic that is associated with the user ID of the respective newsletter subscriber.

The use of corresponding services makes it possible to evaluate whether the emails containing our newsletter have been opened. In addition, the click behavior of newsletter recipients can also be recorded and evaluated. We use this data for statistical purposes and to optimize the content and structure of the newsletter. This enables us to better tailor the information and offers in our newsletter to the individual interests of each recipient. The tracking pixel is deleted when you delete the newsletter. To prevent tracking pixels in our newsletter, please set your mail program so that no HTML is displayed in messages.

By registering, you give us your consent to process the data provided for the regular sending of the newsletter to the address you have provided and for the statistical evaluation of usage behavior to optimize the newsletter. This consent constitutes our legal basis for the processing of the aforementioned personal data within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. Our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR also lies in the aforementioned evaluation purposes.

There is a link at the end of each newsletter that you can use to unsubscribe at any time. If you unsubscribe, all your relevant data will be deleted from our system.

4. what happens to your data when you make a booking, order or reservation with a third party via our website?

There are various options on our website for making bookings or reservations, requesting information material or other services. The corresponding services are generally provided by third parties. If necessary, the data that is collected in the process is forwarded to these third parties. This includes the following data, for example:

  • Salutation and/or company
  • First and last name
  • Address (street, house number, zip code, town, country)
  • Further contact details (e-mail address, telephone number)
  • Credit card or other payment data (data is stored exclusively on the payment provider's server)

Mandatory entries are marked as such. This is information that is required in order to be able to provide the booking services. The provision of other information is voluntary and has no influence on the use of our website or the booking services. We would also like to point out that the data you enter is generally also collected directly by the provider of a booking service and stored by them and/or forwarded to them by us. If the provider of a booking service then processes the collected data independently, the data protection provisions of the respective provider apply and we ask you to also consult these. The legal basis for this data processing is the fulfillment of a contract within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

5. which of your data is collected and processed for advertising purposes?

In the following section, we would like to show you which of your data is collected and processed for advertising purposes and how this is done. This data processing is all based on a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, whereby our interest lies in particular in the analysis and evaluation of the use of our website. By using our website, you also give us your consent to this data processing within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

5.1 Creating pseudonymized usage profiles

Data that we collect about you when you visit the website is analyzed. Cookies may also be used for the corresponding processing (see section 6 for more details). The analysis of your user behavior can lead to the creation of a so-called user profile. The usage data is only merged with pseudonyms, but never with non-pseudonymized personal data.

To enable personalized marketing in social networks, we integrate so-called remarketing pixels from Facebook and Twitter on the website. If you have an account with one of these social networks and are logged in there at the time you visit the site, this pixel links the site visit to your account. If you wish to prevent this link, you must log out of your respective account before visiting the site. You can also make further settings for advertising in the respective social networks in your user profile.

5.2 Google analyitcs

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

As a user of this website, you hereby acknowledge that the operator of this website, its vicarious agents, its representatives, affiliated companies, its managing directors, its executives, its employees and its shareholders assume no liability in connection with the collection, transmission, processing and evaluation of the above-mentioned data and therefore no claims for damages can be asserted against these natural and legal persons in this regard.

6 What are cookies and what are they used for?

Cookies are small data elements that a website can send to your browser in order to better support you with database-supported systems. However, you have the option of setting your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to reject them automatically. You can therefore decide for yourself whether you want to accept this or not.

7 What are social media plugins and what are they used for?

The social media plugins described below are used on our website. The plugins are deactivated on our website by default and therefore do not send any data. You can activate the plugins by clicking on the corresponding social media button. If these plugins are activated, your browser establishes a direct connection with the servers of the respective social network as soon as you visit one of our websites. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly from the social network to your browser, which integrates it into the website. The plugins can be deactivated again with one click. Further important information can be found in the respective privacy policies of the social networks listed below.

7.1 Facebook

Social plugins from Facebook are used on our website to make our web presence more personal. This is an offer from the US company Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA.

We use the "Like" button. By integrating these plugins, Facebook receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Facebook account or are not currently logged in to Facebook. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted directly from your browser to a Facebook server in the USA and stored there.

If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can directly associate your visit to our website with your Facebook account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the "Like" button, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a Facebook server and stored there. The information is also published on Facebook and displayed to your Facebook friends.

Facebook may use this information for the purposes of advertising, market research and the needs-based design of Facebook pages. For this purpose, Facebook creates usage, interest and relationship profiles, e.g. to evaluate your use of our website with regard to the advertisements displayed to you on Facebook, to inform other Facebook users about your activities on our website and to provide other services associated with the use of Facebook.

If you do not want Facebook to assign the data collected via our website to your Facebook account, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website. The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook as well as your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy can be found in Facebook's data protection information.

8. will collected data be passed on to third parties?

We only pass on your personal data if you have expressly consented to this, if there is a legal obligation to do so or if this is necessary to enforce our rights, in particular to enforce claims arising from the relationship between you and Pizolbahnen AG. In addition, we pass on your data to third parties insofar as this is necessary in the context of using the website to provide the services you have requested and to analyze your user behavior, as described above.

Insofar as this is necessary for the aforementioned purposes, data may also be transferred abroad. If our website contains links to third-party websites, Pizolbahnen AG no longer has any influence on the collection, processing, storage or use of personal data by the third party after clicking on these links and, to the extent permitted by law, accepts no responsibility or liability for this.

9. is data transmitted abroad?

9.1 General information

Pizolbahnen AG is also entitled to transfer your personal data to third parties (i.e. contracted service providers) abroad if this is necessary for the data processing described in this privacy policy. These third parties are obliged to protect data to the same extent as we are. If the level of data protection in a country does not correspond to that in Switzerland or the EU, we will ensure by contract with the third party that the protection of your personal data corresponds to that in Switzerland or the EU at all times.

9.2 Data transfer to the USA

For the sake of completeness, we would like to point out that there are surveillance measures by US authorities in the USA that generally allow the storage of all personal data of all persons whose data has been transferred from Switzerland to the USA. This is done without differentiation, restriction or exception on the basis of the objective pursued and without an objective criterion that makes it possible to restrict the US authorities' access to the data and its subsequent use to very specific, strictly limited purposes that justify the interference associated with both access to this data and its use. We would also like to point out that there are no legal remedies in the USA that allow you to gain access to the data concerning you and to obtain its correction or deletion, or that there is no effective legal protection against general access rights of US authorities.

It is important to us to inform you of this legal and factual situation so that you can make an appropriately informed decision to consent to the use of your data.

We would also like to point out to users residing in an EU member state that the USA does not have an adequate level of data protection from the perspective of the European Union - partly due to the issues mentioned in this section.

Insofar as we have explained in this privacy policy that recipients of data (such as Google, Facebook and Twitter) are based in the USA, we will ensure that your data is protected at an appropriate level by our partners either through contractual arrangements with these companies or by ensuring that these companies are certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield.

10. data security and confidentiality

We use suitable technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data stored by us against manipulation, partial or complete loss and against unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with the latest state of the art.

It is important that you always treat your payment information (especially credit card details) confidentially. We recommend that you close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if you share a computer with other people.

We also take data protection within the company very seriously. Our employees and the service companies commissioned by us have been sworn to secrecy and to comply with data protection regulations.

11. storage of data

We only store personal data for as long as is necessary,

  • to use the above-mentioned tracking, advertising and analysis services within the scope of our legitimate interest;
  • to perform services that you have requested or for which you have given your consent, to the extent specified above;
  • to comply with our legal obligations.

We retain data in connection with the conclusion or fulfillment of a contract for a longer period of time, as this is prescribed by statutory retention obligations, for example in accounting regulations and tax law. According to these regulations, business communications, concluded contracts and accounting documents must be stored for up to 10 years. If we no longer need this data to perform the services for you, the data will generally be blocked. This means that the data may then only be used for accounting and tax purposes.

12. information on personal monitoring

Photo and video surveillance

To ensure the safety of passengers and cable car operations, as well as to prevent the misuse of tickets, the access areas are also temporarily monitored by a video system. This is indicated by signs. The passenger agrees to video surveillance and the recording of images. Recording is carried out exclusively to safeguard domiciliary rights and operational security interests. The data will be deleted immediately if it is no longer required to achieve the purpose. The relevant provisions of the Data Protection Act are complied with.

Photo comparison

Please note that for the purpose of access control, a reference photo of the lift pass holder is taken the first time he/she passes through a turnstile equipped with a camera. This reference photo is compared by the lift staff with the photos taken each time the person passes through a turnstile equipped with a camera.

The reference photo is deleted immediately after the lift ticket expires, the other photos are deleted no later than 24 hours after the respective turnstile has been passed through.

13 Your rights

You have the right to receive information about the personal data that we store about you free of charge upon request. In addition, you have the right to rectification of incorrect data and the right to erasure of your personal data, provided that this does not conflict with a statutory retention obligation or a permission that allows us to process the data. In accordance with Articles 18 and 21 GDPR, you also have the right to request the restriction of data processing and to object to data processing. You also have the right to request that we return the data that you have provided to us (right to data portability). On request, we will also pass the data on to a third party of your choice. You have the right to receive the data in a commonly used file format.

If data processing is based on your consent, you can withdraw this consent at any time.

You can contact us for the aforementioned purposes via the e-mail address . You can also tell us what to do with your data after your death by giving us appropriate instructions. We may, at our discretion, request proof of identity in order to process your requests. If you contact us, we will endeavor to provide you with a response as soon as possible and take the requested steps.

If you are resident in an EU country, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority at any time.

14 Copyright and trademark rights

The entire content of the www.pizol.com website is copyright protected. All rights are owned by Pizolbahnen AG (named author) or third parties. The elements contained on the www.pizol.com website are freely accessible for browsing purposes only. Duplication of this material, or parts thereof, in any written or electronic form is permitted only with a specific mention of www.pizol.com. Reproduction, transfer, amendment, linking or use of the www.pizol.com website for public or commercial purposes is prohibited without the prior written consent of the author.

The various names and logos appearing on the www.pizol.com site are registered and protected trademarks. No part of the pizol.com website is designed in such a way as to grant a license or right to utilize a picture, registered mark or logo. Downloading or copying the pizol.com website or parts thereof, confers no rights whatsoever in respect of the software or elements of the pizol.com website. The author reserves all rights in respect of all elements of the www.pizol.com website with the exception of rights belonging to third parties.

15. no warranty

Although the author has taken all possible care to safeguard the reliability of the information contained on the www.pizol.com website at the time of its publication, neither the author nor his contracting partners can give any explicit or implicit assurance or warranty (including to third parties) in respect of the accuracy, reliability or completeness of the information on www.pizol.com. Opinions and other information contained on the pizol.com website may be changed at any time without prior notice.

The author accepts no responsibility and gives no guarantee that the functions on the www.pizol.com website will not be interrupted or that the www.pizol.com website or the relevant server is free from viruses or other harmful components.

16. limitation of liability

All liability of the author (including liability for negligence) for direct, indirect or secondary damage suffered as a result of access to the elements of the www.pizol.com website or to use of that site or as a consequence of impossibility of access to or use thereof or links to other websites, is hereby declined.

17. links to other websites

The www.pizol.com website contains links to websites operated by third parties which might be of interest to you. When activating these links you might leave the www.pizol.com website or summaries of third-party websites may be displayed within the context of the www.pizol.com website. The author has not carried out any checks whatsoever on the third-party websites linked to the www.pizol.com website and is in no way responsible or liable for the content or functioning of these third-party websites. This applies irrespective of whether you leave the www.pizol.com website when activating a link or whether the display appears within the context of the www.pizol.com website, even if in the latter case the information provider of a third-party website is not immediately obvious. Establishing this link or consulting third-party websites is done exclusively at the risk and peril of the user.

18 General

This page was last modified on December 4, 2023. If you have any questions or comments about our legal information or data protection, please contact us at contact us.